Mount Everett
Authors: Philip F. May
Citation: May, Philip F. 1999. Lichen Survey of Mount Everett Summit, Southwest Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Report submitted to the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.

Options
Search:
Synonyms
Taxonomic Filter:
Display Synonyms
Display as images
Notes & Vouchers
Taxon Authors
Show Taxa Alphabetically
Families: 29
Genera: 61
Species: 118
Total Taxa (details): 118

Page 1 of 1: 1

NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; E. Lay 12-0174 [NY], P. F. May 5495 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5323 [FH], P. F. May 5327 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5349 [FH], P. F. May 5336B [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000 (both det. Christian Printzen, 2001); barcode-00377734 5412 [FH], P. F. May 5446 [FH], P. F. May 5409 [FH]
NB: this specimen is C. efflorescens, but it was wrongly databased as C. aurella; P. F. May 5158 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5330 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 2000-00-00 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report for some reason; P. F. May 1999-00-00 [FH], P. F. May 2000-00-00 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5460 [FH], P. F. May 5731 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5457 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report for some reason; P. F. May 1999-00-00 [FH]
This specimen (P.F. May 5051) is in FH (! S. LaGreca), but it's not available on CNALH for some reason; Philip F. May 5051 [CNALH]
NB: May #5106 is C. strepsilis, but it was databased wrongly as C. squamosa; P. F. May 1999-00-00 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 2000-00-00 [FH]
NB: May #5072 is C. uncialis, but it was databased wrongly as C. strepsilis; P. F. May 1999-00-00 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5319 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5254 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; E. Lay 12-0109 [NY], P. F. May 5488 [FH]
Two indet. Fuscidea specimens collected by Phil in 2000:; P. F. May 5424 [FH], P. F. May 5472 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimens (FH) were collected in 2000; Phil ID'd these as "Fuscidea sp. (aff. F. mollis)"; the FH CNALH records could not be linked here because of an orthographic/spelling error in the specific epithet; P. F. May 5130 [FH]; Philip F. May 5481 [CNALH]
NB: This species was included in Phil's 1999 report, but no specimen exists in CNALH
NB: this species was included in Phil's 1999 report, but no specimen exists in CNALH
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, but this historic DUKE specimen has been verified by me (S. LaGreca); Dix, William, L. 1946-09-00 [DUKE]
[the actual FH specimen of this species could not be linked because of an orthographic/ spelling error in the specific epithet]; Philip F. May 5169 [CNALH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5490 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5485 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5431 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5348 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5315 [FH]
P.F. May 5347 and 5350 [these specimens (both ID'd as "Lecidea sp.") were not included in Phil's 1999 report; they could not be linked here because of spelling errors in their specific epithets]; P. F. May 5350 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report for some reason; P. F. May 5120 [FH]
There are four additional indet. Lepraria specimens collected by Phil (all deposited in FH) , ID'd by him as Lepraria Species no. 1, no. 2, no. 3 and no. 4 respectively: barcode-00389727, barcode-00389730, barcode-00389732, and barcode-00389733 [orthographic/spelling errors in their epithets won't allow them to be linked here]; P. F. May 5420C [FH]
NB: this species was not included in Phil's 1999 report, but a specimen exists; P. F. May 5452 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5420E [FH], P. F. May 5444 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5320 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5268 [FH], P. F. May 5512 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5441 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5391 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5424 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5301 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5387 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 2000-00-00 [FH]
NB: this species is included in Phil's 1999 report under "Porpidia herteliana" (a synonym); P. F. May 5102 [FH]
NB: This specimen was not listed in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; Phil identified this as "Rhizocarpon cf. rubescens"; P. F. May 5478 [FH]
NB: This specimen was not listed in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; Phil originally identified this as "Rhizocarpon aff. anaperum" but later changed the ID to R. timdalii; P. F. May 5333 [FH]
NB: This specimen was not listed in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5401 [FH], P. F. May 5398 [FH], P. F. May [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because his voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5418 [FH]
NB: This species was not listed in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5377 [FH], P. F. May 5497 [FH], P. F. May 5413 [FH], P. F. May 5484 [FH]
NB: This species wasn't included in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher (P.F. May 5511) was collected in 2000; P.F. May 5511 is wrongly databased as "Ropalospora viridis" but the label image indicates that it's Sarcogyne clavus; P. F. May 5511 [FH]
Phil ID'd this as "cf. saxatile ?"; P. F. May 5145 [FH]
NB: This specimen was not listed in Phil's 1999 report because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5292 [FH]
NB: this species was included in Phil's 1999 report as "Trapelia involuta" (a synonym); P. F. May 5164 [FH]
This specimen was probably the collection cited as "Usnea strigosa" in Phil's 1999 report, but the specimen was redetermined as "U. hirta" in 2005; P. F. May 5060 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; P. F. May 5279 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimens were collected in 2000; P. F. May 5317 [FH], P. F. May 5445 [FH]
NB: this species is not included in Phil's 1999 report, because the voucher specimen was collected in 2000; it was originally ID'd as "X. somloensis" (a synonym); P. F. May 5493 [FH]